Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1667f, as amended)
[…] Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (Pub. L. No. 103-322)
Under Section 320933 of the Act (108 Stat. 2135, 15 U.S.C. § 45a), labels representing that a product is “Made in America” or “Made in the U.S.A.” must conform with the domestic content requirements for such claims established by the Commission’s decisions and orders. The current standard for making such claims is that the product’s content of parts and labor must be “all or virtually all” domestic.
Telecommunication Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-104)
Section 701(b)(1) of the Act, amending section 204(1) of the Telephone Disclosure and Dispute Resolution Act of 1992 (TDDRA), 15 U.S.C. § 5714(1), authorizes the Commission to expand upon the definition of “pay-per-call service (currently 900 number services)” to “other similar services providing audio information or audio entertainment if the Commission determines such services are susceptible to the unfair and deceptive practices” prohibited by the Commission’s TDDRA rules.
Home Equity Loan Consumer Protection Act (codified in scattered sections of the U.S. Code, particularly 15 U.S.C. §§ 1637 and 1647)